How we protect your privacy

Please read the following important information which explains our Data Protection Policy.

Data Protection Policy

Standard Life group

Standard Life group (Standard Life plc and its subsidiaries) needs to collect, store and use personal data about people including present, prospective and past customers in order to carry on its business and meet its customers' requirements effectively. We recognise that the lawful and correct treatment of personal data is very important to successful operations and to maintaining our customers' confidence in ourselves.

Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will have appropriate safeguards applied to it to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (‘Acts’). We fully endorse and adhere to the eight rules of Data Protection as set out in the Acts. These rules require that a data controller must:

1. Obtain and process the information fairly

2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes

3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given initially

4. Keep it safe and secure

5. Keep it accurate and up-to-date

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request

Our purpose for holding personal data and a general description of the categories of people and organisations to which we may disclose it are listed in the Data Protection register. You may inspect this or obtain a copy from the Data Protection Commissioner. We are also subject to the Code of practice on data protection for the insurance sector, which is available from Insurance Ireland. We will not disclose information to any third party unless we believe it is lawful to do so.

In order to meet the requirements of the principles, we will:

  • observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data
  • meet our obligations to specify the purposes for which personal data is used
  • ensure that the rights of individuals about whom the personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act
  • take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal data
  • ensure the quality of personal data used
  • collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • apply strict checks to determine the length of time personal data is held
  • ensure that the rights of individuals about whom the personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act
  • ensure that subject access requests are answered in accordance with the Acts
  • ensure that personal data is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

When we collect any personal data from you, we will inform you why we are collecting your data and what we intend to use it for.

Where we collect any sensitive data, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have explicit consent to hold, use and retain the information. Sensitive data is personal data about an individual's racial origin; political opinions or religious or other beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual life; criminal convictions or the alleged commission of an offence; trade union membership.

Companies within Standard Life group may share personal data (only within Standard Life group and excluding sensitive personal data) relating to their customers to enable them to integrate administrative tasks such as address changes. This helps to maintain consistent records for customers who have products with more than one company within Standard Life group.

We have a responsible marketing policy and do not give your details, or details of related individuals, to any other company outside Standard Life group. You may be contacted by other companies within Standard Life group with details of other products or services. If you do not wish to be marketed in this way you can write to the Data Protection Co-ordinator at Standard Life, 90 St Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2 (quoting your full name, date of birth and policy number if known).

Under the Acts, you may write to our Data Protection Co-ordinator and request a copy of the information which we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable in terms of the Acts for providing this information. If the details are inaccurate you can ask us to amend them.

© 2015 Standard Life. All rights reserved.